Nikolay Karamyshev will return to Campos Racing for the WTCC finale at Macau

Campos Racing will field a full complement of three SEAT León WTCCs as planned at this weekend’s World Touring Car Championship finale at Macau.

The outfit was faced with the prospect of fielding just a single entry for Valente, following the recent withdrawal of full-time driver Fernando Monje, who cited family issues.

The team had also lost the services of regular Macanese guest driver André Couto, who had opted to contest the Audi R8 LMC Cup round at his home event instead.

However, two last-minute replacements have no been found in Russian driver Nikolay Karamyshev and Hong Kong racer Michael Soong. The pair will team up with semi-regular driver Hugo Valente to tackle the iconic Guia street circuit.

Karamyshev has previously raced for the team, replacing Valente on a two-round deal at the Races of Russia and Portugal, earning a pair of sixteenth-placed finishes in the two races on the streets of Porto (pictured above).

Soong’s racing experience comes from the Hong Kong and Chinese Touring Car Championships, where he has raced for the KIA Racing team in the series’ Super Production classes. He will pilot the team’s #80 entry in his WTCC debut.

The provisional entry list reads as follows:

No. Non-Independent Entries   Team Vehicle
1. Rob Huff GBR Münnich Motorsport SEAT SEAT León WTCC
3. Gabriele Tarquini ITA Castrol Honda Racing Honda Honda Civic WTCC
5. Norbert Michelisz HUN Zengő Motorsport Honda Honda Civic WTCC
8. Mikhail Kozlowskiy RUS LADA Sport Lukoil LADA LADA Granta
10. James Thompson GBR LADA Sport Lukoil LADA LADA Granta
12. Yvan Muller FRA RML Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T
15. Tom Coronel NED ROAL Motorsport BMW BMW 320TC
18. Tiago Monteiro POR Castrol Honda Racing Honda Honda Civic WTCC
38. Marc Basseng DEU Münnich Motorsport SEAT SEAT León WTCC
No. Independent Trophy Entries   Team Vehicle
6. Franz Engstler DEU Liqui Moly Team Engstler BMW BMW 320TC
7. Charles Ka-Ki Ng HKG Liqui Moly Team Engstler BMW BMW 320TC
9. Alex MacDowall GBR Bamboo Engineering Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T
14. James Nash GBR Bamboo Engineering Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T
20. Hugo Valente FRA Campos Racing SEAT SEAT León WTCC
21. Nikolay Karamyshev RUS Campos Racing SEAT SEAT León WTCC
22. Tom Boardman GBR Special Tune Racing SEAT SEAT León WTCC
23. Tom Chilton GBR RML Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T
25. Mehdi Bennani MOR Proteam Racing BMW BMW 320TC
26. Stefano D’Aste ITA PB Racing BMW BMW 320TC
37. René Münnich DEU Münnich Motorsport SEAT SEAT León WTCC
55. Darryl O’Young HKG ROAL Motorsport BMW BMW 320TC
73. Fredy Barth Sui Wiechers-Sport BMW BMW 320TC
74. Pepe Oriola ESP Tuenti Racing Team  Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T
No. Asia Trophy Entries   Entry / Team Vehicle
33. Yukinori Taniguchi JPN NIKA Racing Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze 1.6T
60. Felipe de Souza MCU China Dragon Racing Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze LT
61. Kin Veng Ng MCU China Dragon Racing Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze LT
62. Lam Kam San MCU China Dragon Racing Chevrolet Chevrolet Lacetti
63. Celio Alves Dias MCU China Dragon Racing Chevrolet Chevrolet Lacetti
66. Jerónimo Badaraco MCU Son Veng Racing Team Chevrolet Chevrolet Cruze LT
68. Masaki Kano JPN Liqui Moly Team Engstler BMW BMW 320si
70. Jo Merszei MCU Liqui Moly Team Engstler BMW BMW 320si
77. Mak Ka Lok MCU RPM Racing BMW BMW 320si
79. Eurico de Jesus MCU PAS Macau Racing Team Honda Honda Accord Euro R
80. Michael Soong HKG Campos Racing SEAT SEAT León WTCC
88. Henry Ho MCU Liqui Moly Team Engstler BMW BMW 320si

* Entry list subject to final confirmation

The following two tabs change content below.

Richard Bailey

Founder & Chief Editor at MotorsportM8
Hasn't missed a Grand Prix since 1989. Has a soft spot for Minardi. Tattooed with 35+ Grand Prix circuits.

Latest posts by Richard Bailey (see all)

Share