Formula 2 rookie Felipe Droguvich claimed his first pole position in the series with a scintillating lap in qualifying at Silverstone, denying local driver Callum Ilott back-to-back pole positions.

With the threat of rain set to hit the circuit late in the session, qualifying proved a busy affair early on as a number of drivers struggled to get a clear lap and navigate through slower cars.

Drugovich timed his flying lap to perfection, eclipsing provisional pole-sitter Jehan Daruvala by 0.6 seconds thanks to a rapid middle sector.

Ilott will start alongside the MP Motorsport driver, ultimately coming up just 0.139 seconds short of the Brazilian rookie.

Looking to get his championship aspirations back on track thanks to a pair of podium finishes last time out in Hungary, Mick Schumacher claimed third on the grid ahead of Renault junior Christian Lundgaard.

Schumacher’s effort was impressive after being forced to run out of sequence after encountering heavy traffic on his first attempt at a flying lap, but the same could not be said for his Prema Racing teammate and current championship leader Robert Shwartzmann who languished in 18th.

The improving Nikita Mazepin put his Hitech entry fifth-fastest ahead of Campos Racing’s Jack Aitken, who also appears to be finding some form after a slow start to his 2020 campaign.

Daruvala couldn’t improve in his second runs and had to settle for seventh on the Feature Race grid ahead of Guan Yu Zhou in the second UNI-Virtuosi entry.

Yuki Tsunoda couldn’t convert his practice pacesetting form into qualifying when it counted; the Carlin driver was only ninth-fastest with Charouz’s Louis Delétraz rounding out the top ten.


2020 FIA Formula 2 Championship – Britain (I) Qualifying Results
Driver Team / Entry Time Gap
1. Felipe Drugovich MP Motorsport 1:39.527
2. Callum Ilott UNI Virtuosi Racing UNI-Virtuosi Logo 1:39.666 + 0.139
3. Mick Schumacher Prema Racing 1:39.761 + 0.234
4. Christian Lundgaard ART Grand Prix 1:39.846 + 0.319
5. Nikita Mazepin Hitech Grand Prix 1:39.963 + 0.436
6. Jack Aitken Campos Racing 1:40.082 + 0.555
7. Jehan Daruvala Carlin Motorsport 1:40.140 + 0.613
8. Guan Yu Zhou UNI Virtuosi Racing UNI-Virtuosi Logo 1:40.180 + 0.653
9. Yuki Tsunoda Carlin Motorsport 1:40.216 + 0.689
10. Louis Delétraz Charouz Racing System 1:40.324 + 0.797
11. Nobuhara Matsushita MP Motorsport 1:40.347 + 0.820
12. Dan Ticktum DAMS 1:40.396 + 0.869
13. Luca Ghiotto Hitech Grand Prix 1:40.421 + 0.894
14. Pedro Piquet Charouz Racing System 1:40.443 + 0.916
15. Marcus Armstrong ART Grand Prix 1:40.448 + 0.921
16. Sean Gelael DAMS 1:40.476 + 0.949
17. Marino Sato Trident Racing 1:40.958 + 1.431
18. Robert Shwartzman Prema Racing 1:41.047 + 1.520
19. Roy Nissany Trident Racing 1:41.052 + 1.525
20. Giuliano Alesi BWT HWA Racelab 1:41.274 + 1.747
21. Artem Markelov BWT HWA Racelab 1:41.342 + 1.815
22. Guilherme Samaia Campos Racing 1:42.204 + 2.677

Post-Qualifying Penalties:

  • None.

Image via Motorsport.com

The following two tabs change content below.

Richard Bailey

Founder & Chief Editor at MotorsportM8
Hasn't missed a Grand Prix since 1989. Has a soft spot for Minardi. Tattooed with 35+ Grand Prix circuits.
Share